According to a Justice Department press release, Carrier first called then-Speaker Pelosi's office on Jan. 21, 2021, just two weeks after the Capitol riot, and left a voicemail threatening physical assault against the congresswoman.
More than a year and a half later, the man similarly called a special hotline for the Department of Homeland Security and again left a voicemail message that threatened physical assault against Sec. Mayorkas.
Carrier was eventually indicted by a federal grand jury in September 2023 and was charged with two counts of violating the federal statute 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).
That statute reads: "Whoever --threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section, with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b)."
Subsection (b) of the statute specifies in the relevant part that "A threat made in violation of this section shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment for a term of not more than 10 years, or both, except that imprisonment for a threatened assault shall not exceed 6 years."