The federal statutes in question
[…] The other statute is 5 U.S.C. § 13104(a)(2)(A), which requires disclosure of "The identity of the source, a brief description, and the value of all gifts aggregating more than the minimal value" of $415 that were received from "any source other than a relative" and with exceptions for "any food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality" or items valued at less than $100 that don't need to be included in the annual aggregate.

Given the alleged violations of those two statutes by Justice Jackson, the ethics complaint pointed to 5 U.S.C. § 13106(b), which calls for a criminal referral to the U.S. attorney general if there is "reasonable cause to believe" the referred individual "has willfully failed to file a report or has willfully falsified or willfully failed to file information required to be reported."

Jackson's alleged "willful" failures to disclose