The federal statutes in question
[…] The federal statutes in question

Fox News reported that the ethics complaint against Justice Jackson was filed by the Center for Renewing America, an America First-aligned conservative think tank headed up by Russ Vought, who previously served as head of the Office of Management and Budget in former President Donald Trump's White House, and included at least two apparent violations of disclosure requirements in federal statutes codified as part of 1978's Ethics in Government Act.

One of those statutes is 5 U.S.C. § 13104(e)(1)(A), which requires the disclosure of "The source of items of earned income earned by a spouse from any person which exceed $1,000 ... except that ... if the spouse is self-employed in business or a profession, only the nature of such business or profession need be reported."

The other statute is 5 U.S.C. § 13104(a)(2)(A), which requires disclosure of "The identity of the source, a brief description, and the value of all gifts aggregating more than the minimal value" of $415 that were received from "any source other than a relative" and with exceptions for "any food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality" or items valued at less than $100 that don't need to be included in the annual aggregate.