Judge Cannon rejects for now Trump's motion to dismiss classified documents charges for 'unconstitutional vagueness' of statute underlying charges
[…] The "unconstitutional vagueness" of the underlying statute

On Feb. 22, former President Trump's attorneys filed a 20-page motion to dismiss counts 1-32 of the charges against him based on the "unconstitutional vagueness" of the underlying federal statute.

At issue is the language used in 18 U.S.C. § 793(e), which stated in the relevant part, "Whoever having unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over any document ... relating to the national defense, or information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation, willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes ... or attempts ... the same to any person not entitled to receive it, or willfully retains the same and fails to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it," violates the law and is subject to punishment.